Blog > How Much Income Do You Need to Buy a House in Phoenix?
How much income you need to buy a house in Phoenix depends on the price, the loan and your debts, and at today’s rates it’s more than most expect.
To buy a median-priced Phoenix-area single-family home (about $475,000 in September 2026) with 3.5% down at a 7.24% rate, most households need roughly $100,000 to $150,000 a year, depending on their other debts. A lower-priced home, a cheaper Valley city or down payment assistance can bring that well under $100,000.
- Phoenix-area home prices rose about 308% from January 2011 to January 2026, while inflation rose about 48%.
- Median household income in the Phoenix metro rose about 79% over a similar period, from $50,385 to $90,133.
- A $475,000 home with an FHA loan costs roughly $3,750 a month in this example, including mortgage insurance, taxes and insurance.
- Lower-priced cities, condos and Arizona’s down payment programs can change the math meaningfully.
- Sometimes the honest answer is that renting a while longer is the better move.
Why does buying in Phoenix feel so much harder than it used to?
Because home prices grew much faster than paychecks. A Clever Real Estate study published September 28, 2026 found that the Phoenix metro’s median home sale price rose from $109,000 in January 2011 to $445,000 in January 2026, about 308%. Adjusted only for inflation, that $109,000 home would have cost about $160,941. Phoenix ranked second among the 50 largest metros for how far prices outran inflation, behind only Miami, as AZFamily reported on October 4, 2026.
Incomes grew, but not nearly as fast. The U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey put median household income for the Phoenix metro at $50,385 in 2011 and $90,133 in 2024, the most recent year available to check for this article. For the City of Phoenix, the 2024 figure was $85,246. In 2011, the median home cost a little over two years of the median household’s income. By 2026, it cost close to five.
That is why the conversation online sounds the way it does. One Phoenix commenter wrote this month: “I make over $100k and can’t afford to buy a home.” Another said it more quietly: “Right now it makes more sense to rent and wait.” Both can be true, depending on the home, the loan and the household.
What income do you need for a $475,000 home in Phoenix?
Roughly $100,000 to $150,000 a year, depending on how much other debt you carry and how much of your income you’re comfortable putting toward housing. Here is the illustrative math on the Greater Phoenix single-family median of $475,000 for September 2026, with an FHA loan and 3.5% down at Freddie Mac’s 7.24% average for the week of October 29, 2026:
- Principal and interest (including FHA’s upfront premium rolled into the loan): about $3,178 a month.
- FHA annual mortgage insurance at 0.55% of the loan: about $214 a month.
- Property taxes at Maricopa County’s roughly 0.40% effective rate: about $158 a month.
- Homeowners insurance at about $2,387 a year: about $199 a month. Quotes for larger homes can run much higher.
That is about $3,750 a month before any HOA dues. If you want housing to stay at about 30% of gross income, a common comfort rule, you would need about $150,000 a year. Lenders look at your total monthly debts against gross income; Fannie Mae’s guidelines allow up to 45% for many borrowers with strong credit and reserves, and up to 50% through its automated underwriting. At 45% with no car payment or student loans, the same home would take about $100,000 a year. That is the approval line, not necessarily a comfortable one.
The question I would focus on is not “what will a lender approve?” It is “what payment lets you still live your life?” Those can be very different numbers.
How much less does a cheaper Valley city cost?
Often hundreds of dollars a month. Using Zillow’s typical home values as of September 30, 2026, which include condos and townhomes and run lower than single-family medians:
- Phoenix: about $404,000.
- Mesa: about $429,000.
- Glendale: about $400,000.
- Buckeye: about $391,000.
- Casa Grande: about $316,000.
On the same FHA assumptions, a $400,000 home runs about $3,190 a month all-in, which works out to roughly $128,000 a year at the 30% comfort rule. A $320,000 home runs about $2,590 a month, or roughly $104,000 a year. A condo or townhome can lower it further, as long as the HOA dues still fit the budget.
A cheaper city is not automatically the right answer. A longer commute costs time and gas, and some outlying areas have fewer services nearby. But if your work is on the west or south side of the Valley, a home in Glendale, Buckeye or Pinal County may fit your paycheck and your drive better than a smaller home farther in. You can search available homes in Glendale, search available homes in Buckeye, or search available homes in Mesa to see what is actually for sale at those prices.
Can down payment assistance help in Phoenix?
Often, and it is worth checking before you decide you can’t buy. Two programs worth knowing:
- Arizona IDA Home Plus: statewide, with an income limit of $155,386 as of April 2026, a minimum 620 credit score, and assistance structured as a 0% second loan forgiven after five years. You do not have to be a first-time buyer. Details are in the program summary.
- City of Phoenix Open Doors: up to 10% of the purchase price as a deferred, forgivable loan for buyers earning up to 80% of area median income, on homes inside Phoenix city limits priced up to $470,250, with required homebuyer education. Details are on the City of Phoenix homeownership page.
Rules, funding and limits change, so confirm current terms with a participating lender before you count on any program. Assistance lowers the cash you need to close; it does not lower the monthly payment by itself, so the income math above still matters. I also wrote about how much first-time buyers actually put down in Think You Have to Put 20% Down?
What does buying on a first-time budget look like in real life?
In February 2025, ABC15 followed two first-time buyers in Mesa, Paula and Max, a couple in their early twenties shopping between $325,000 and $350,000 with the help of down payment assistance. They were not chasing the median-priced home. They chose a price range their income could carry and used a program to cover the cash they didn’t have yet.
That is the pattern I would encourage: start with the payment you can live with, then find the city, home type and program that fit it, rather than starting with a house and stretching to reach it.
When does it make more sense to keep renting?
When the numbers don’t fit yet, or your plans are likely to change. If buying would leave you with no emergency savings, if you expect to move within a few years, or if a comparable rental costs far less each month, renting a while longer can be the stronger financial move. I worked through that comparison in detail in Rent vs. Buy in Phoenix: The Real Math on a $440,000 Home.
Renting is not failing. It can be a plan: pay down debt, build savings, raise your credit score, and be ready to buy when the payment fits. For some buyers that is six months. For others it is a few years.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I buy a house in Phoenix making $60,000 a year?
It is difficult but not impossible. On a $60,000 income, a comfortable housing payment is roughly $1,500 to $1,800 a month, which at today’s rates points to condos, townhomes or lower-priced homes outside the core, often with down payment assistance. Paying down other debts first and pairing a lower price with a program can make the difference.
Does the 28/36 rule still apply?
It is a useful starting point, not a law. The traditional guideline keeps housing near 28% of gross income and all debts near 36%. Fannie Mae allows higher ratios for many borrowers, up to 45% with strong credit and reserves and up to 50% through automated underwriting. Approval at a higher ratio is possible, but the payment may feel tight.
Is it cheaper to buy in Phoenix than in California?
Usually, yes, by a lot, which is why many Californians move here. But that comparison doesn’t help someone earning a Phoenix paycheck. Local buyers should compare a home’s payment with their own income and with local rents, not with Bay Area prices. I covered the full cost picture in Moving to Phoenix From California? What It Really Costs Now.
Will lower mortgage rates make Phoenix affordable again?
Lower rates would help a lot: each percentage point lowers the payment on a $450,000 loan by roughly $300 a month. But rates are hard to predict, and lower rates can also bring more buyers back and push prices up. Plan around a payment that works at today’s rate, and treat any future refinance as a possibility, not a promise.
Not sure which Valley city fits your paycheck?
Every paycheck, commute and household is different, and the right answer is usually more specific than a Valley-wide median. The useful question is which home, in which city, fits the payment you can live with.
“Tim really listens to my needs as a home buyer” — Yakov Yagudayev, client review
Last updated: November 5, 2026
Tim Tiller, MSW, is a REALTOR® and team leader with Southwest Horizon Real Estate Services at Keller Williams Arizona Realty, focused on North Phoenix, Phoenix relocation, and senior transitions. His social work background shapes how he helps families make major moves with clarity and dignity. Read client reviews.
Tell me your budget, where you work and what matters most in a home, and I’ll send you a short list of current homes within your budget, in the areas that fit your commute and your priorities, including the trade-offs and the honest answer if renting a while longer makes more sense. If you want to check what you can borrow first, my mortgage partner page is a good starting point, or learn more about how I work with buyers.
Tim Tiller, MSW | REALTOR®
Southwest Horizon Real Estate Services
Keller Williams Arizona Realty
602-805-7787 · tim@swhres.com

